A native of Brazil, Dr. Stone is a behavioral ecologist specializing in Neotropical primates. Her field research takes place in Eastern Amazonia, where she has studied the same population of squirrel monkeys since 2000. Dr. Stone is interested in primate life histories, social behavior and sexual selection, and looks forward to integrating undergraduate students into her fieldwork.
Dr. Stone is currently teaching Experiential Biology laboratory, Evolution, Primate Ecology, Animal Behavior, Biology of Sex & Gender and Scientific Literature.
When she is not at CLU or chasing monkeys in the Amazon, Dr. Stone enjoys karaoke with her friends, and spending time with her Maine Coon cat, Floco.
Post-doctoral fellowship, 2005-2007. University of California, Davis. Psychology (Animal Behavior)
Ph.D University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2004. Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
B.A. Oberlin College, 1996. Biology with minor in Psychology
Behavioral ecology, primatology, evolution of social behavior, life history evolution.
Stone, A.I. and Ruivo, L.V.P. 2020. Synchronization of weaning time with peak fruit availability in squirrel monkeys (Saimiri collinsi) living in Amazonian Brazil. American Journal of Primatology. DOI: 10.1002/ajp.23139
Stone, A.I. 2018. The foraging ecology of male and female squirrel monkeys (Saimiri collinsi) in Eastern Amazonia, Brazil. In: Urbani, B., Kowalewski, M., Cunha, R.T.G., de la Torre, S. and Cortes-Ortiz, L. (Eds). La Primatologia en Latinonamerica 2, pp. 229-237. Venezuela: Ediciones IVIC.
Ruivo, L.P., Stone, A.I and Fienup, M. 2017. Reproductive status affects the feeding ecology and social association patterns of female squirrel monkeys (Saimiri collinsi) in an Amazonian rainforest. American Journal of Primatology. DOI 10.1002/ajp22657
Stone, A.I. 2017. The Cebids. In: Fuentes, A. (Ed.) International Encyclopedia of Primatology, pp. 400-403. Hoboken NJ: Wiley-Blackwell.
Stone, A.I. and Conga, D.F. 2017. First assessment of helminth parasites in wild squirrel monkeys (Saimiri collinsi) in northeastern Pará State, Brazil. Neotropical Primates 23: 35-38.
Stone, A.I. and Silva Junior J.S. 2016. Collins’ squirrel monkey. In: Rowe, N. and Myers, M. (Eds.) All the World’s Primates, pp. 307-308. Charlestown: Pogonias Press.
Stone, A.I., Castro, P.H.G., Monteiro, F.O.B., Ruivo, L.P. and Silva-Júnior, J.S. 2015. A novel method for capturing and monitoring a small Neotropical primate, the squirrel monkey (Saimiri collinsi). American Journal of Primatology 77: 239-245
Ruivo, L.P. and Stone, A.I. 2014. Jealous of mom? Interactions between infants and adult males during the mating season in wild squirrel monkeys (Saimiri collinsi) in Pará, Brazil. Neotropical Primates 21: 165-170
Stone, A. I. 2014.Is fatter sexier? Reproductive strategies in male squirrel monkeys, Saimiri sciureus. International Journal of Primatology 35: 628-642.